Home

© 2017 Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc
All rights reserved

Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc

PO Box 201

YEA 3717

Email: info@yeashow.org.au

Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact

SECTION E

HORSES



FULL 5 RING PROGRAM

**WONDERFUL PRIZES ON OFFER FOR SELECTED EVENTS**

FANCY DRESS

DRESSAGE FREESTYLE TO MUSIC DISPLAY

Thankyou to our wonderful sponsors: Horseland Lilydale, Mitavite, The NRG Team, Dindi Naturals, Yarra Valley Promotional

Group of the Welsh & Cob Society, LP Designs, Santa & D’Sas Wines, Top Foda, Possum Hollow Shetland Stud,

Centrone Family, Henry Partners Pty Ltd, The Curry Family, The Victorian Pinto Society, Racing Victoria,

Carol and David Ross, Pauline Roberts, and Jan Smith.

Entries:

$5 per class

Entries Close:

On the day

Regulations:

Rings 1-3 are conducted under current Equestrian Australia Show Horse Rules and Regulations and EA General Regs


Approved helmets (AS/NZS 3838—ARB HS 2012) and as per EA General Regs. Must be worn at all times while mounted


Novice – not to have won a novice class, competing singularly at an agricultural show


Lunging allowed in the main arena up 8.45am


Current registration papers must be available for horses entered in breed classes


Off The Track Rules and Reg


Stallion not eligible for saddle classes or riding competitions


All exhibitors enter at their own risk


EA, SHC & RAS height certificates accepted


Prize winners must be able to produce height certificate if required


The Association does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions in the schedule


Prizes will be collected from the Horse Entries tent. No prizes will be given out in the rings


All protests must be lodged in writing no later than 8pm the Monday following the show accompanied by a fee of $100


Fancy Dress to be held at 12.30pm


Judges will break for lunch at 12.30 sharp


Welsh section to be run under the rules and guidelines of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc.) All ponies exhibited in this section to be registered with the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the Welsh section of the APSB. All exhibits entered in this section must be owned or leased by a current financial member of either the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the APSB. No plaiting of purebred exhibits. These events sponsored by Yarra Valley Promotional Group of The Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc).




RING 1 | OPEN RIDDEN 9AM

Judge:

Kerry Clarke

101)

Off The Track – to be exhibited in accordance with Qualifiers Regulations – Sponsored by Racing Victoria

102)

Smartest on Parade 18 years and over


Ronald Aldous Memorial Sash

103)

Novice Hack over 15hh

104)

Open Hack, over 15hh and not over 15.2hh

105)

Open Hack, over 15.2hh and not over 16hh

106)

Open Hack, over 16hh and not over 16.2hh

107)

Open Hack over 16.2hh


Champion and Reserve

108)

Rider 18 years and under 21 years

109)

Rider 21 years and under 30 years

110)

Rider 30 years and over


Champion and Reserve

111)

Show Hunter Hack over 15hh and not over 16hh

112)

Show Hunter Hack over 16hh


Champion and Reserve

113)

Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

114)

Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh and not over 15hh


Champion and Reserve

115)

Show Hunter Pony, 12hh and under

116)

Show Hunter Pony, over 12hh and not over 13hh

117)

Show Hunter Pony, over 13hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

118)

Open Galloway, over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

119)

Open Galloway, over 14.2hh and not over 15hh


Champion and Reserve

120)

Open Pony 11.2hh and under

121)

Open Pony over 11.2hh and not over 12hh

122)

Open Pony over 12hh and not over 12.2hh


Champion and Reserve

123)

Open Pony, over 12.2hh and not over 13hh

124)

Open Pony, over 13hh and not over 13.2hh

125)

Open Pony over 13.2hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve




RING 2 | OPEN RIDDEN 9AM

Judge:

Sue Thompson

201)

Smartest on Parade, 15 years and under 18 years


Anderson Hiscock Memorial Sash

202)

Smartest on Parade, 10 years and under 15 years

203)

Novice Galloway, over 14hh and not over 15hh

204)

Open Galloway, over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

205)

Open Galloway, over 142hh and not over 15hh


Champion and Reserve

206)

Rider, 12 years and under 14 years

207)

Rider, 14 years and under 16 years

208)

Rider, 16 years and under 18 years


Lola Anderson Champion Intermediate Rider

209)

Good Hands (snaffle bit) Boys/Girls Rider 12 years and under 15 years

210)

Show Hunter Pony, 12hh and under

211)

Show Hunter Pony, over 12hh and not over 13hh

212)

Show Hunter Pony, over 13hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

213)

Show Hunter Hack, over 15hh and not over 16hh

214)

Show Hunter Hack, over 16hh


Champion and Reserve

215)

Show Hunter Galloway, over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

216)

Show Hunter Galloway, over 14.2hh and not over 15hh


Champion and Reserve

217)

Open Pony, 11.2hh and not over 12hh

218)

Open Pony, over 11.2hh and not over 12hh

219)

Open Pony, over 12hh and not over 12.2


Champion and Reserve

220)

Open Pony, over 12hh and not over 13hh

221)

Open Pony, over 13hh and not over 13.2hh

222)

Open Pony, over 13.2hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

223)

Open Hack over 15hh and not over 15.2hh

224)

Open Hack, over 15.2hh and not over 16hh

225)

Open Hack, over 16hh and not over 16.2hh

226)

Open Hack over 16.2hh


Champion and Reserve




RING 3 | OPEN RIDDEN 9AM

Judge:

Howard Morris

301)

Smartest on Parade, under 10 years


P & P Roberts Sash

302)

Novice Pony, 14hh and under

303)

Open Pony 11.2hh and under

304)

Open Pony, over 11.2hh and not over 12hh

305)

Open Pony, over 12hh and not over 12.2hh


Champion and Reserve

306)

Open Pony, over 12.2hh and not over 13hh

307)

Open Pony, over 12.2hh and not over 13hh

308)

Open Pony , over 13.2hh and not over 14.2hh


Champion and Reserve

309)

Rider, under 6 years (may be led)

310)

Rider 6 years and under 8 years

311)

Rider 8 years and under 10 years

312)

Rider, 10 years and under 12 years 


Champion Junior Rider – L.G Aldous Memorial Sash

313)

Childs Ridden Pony, under 12hh (Rider 12 years and under

314)

Childs Ridden Pony, over 12hh and not over 13hh (Rider 14 years and under)

315)

Childs Ridden Pony, over 13hh and not over 14hh (Rider 16 years and under)


Champion and Reserve

316)

Open Hack, over 15hh and not over 15.2hh

317)

Open Hack, over 15.2hh and not over 16hh

318)

Open Hack, over 16hh and not over 16.2hh

319)

Open Hack, Over 16hh


Champion and Reserve

320)

Open Galloway, over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

321)

Open Galloway, over 14.2hh and not over 15hh


Champion and Reserve

322)

Show Hunter Hack , over 15hh and not over 16hh

323)

Show Hunter Hack, over 16hh


Champion and Reserve

324)

Show Hunter Pony, 12hh and under

325)

Show Hunter Pony, over 12hh and not over 13hh

326)

Show Hunter Pony, over 13hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

327)

Show Hunter Galloway, over 14hh and not over 14.2hh

328)

Show Hunter Galloway, over 14.2hh and not over 15hh




RING 4 | WELSH AND PART BRED WELSH PONIES 9AM

Judge:

Darryl King




WELSH


Sponsored by The Yarra Valley Promotional Group of the Welsh & Cob Society

400)

Welsh Mountain Colt, 3 years and under

401)

Welsh Mountain Filly/Gelding 3 years and under

402)

Welsh Mountain Stallion, 4 years and over

403)

Welsh Mountain Mare/Gelding 4 years and over 


Champion and Res Led Welsh Mountain Pony – Section A

404)

Welsh Pony Colt 3 years and under

405)

Welsh Pony, Filly/Gelding 3 years and under

406)

Welsh Pony Stallion 4 years and over

407)

Welsh Pony Mare/Gelding 4 years and over 


Champion and Res Led Welsh Pony – Section B

408)

Welsh Pony of Cob Type, Section C, Stallion or Colt

409)

Welsh Pony of Cob Type, Section C, Mare/Filly/Gelding 


Champion & Res Led Welsh Pony of Cob Type – Section C

410)

Welsh Cob, Section D, Stallion or Colt

411)

Welsh Cob, Section D, Mare/Filly/Gelding 


Champion and Res Led Welsh Cob – Section D

412)

BEST IN HAND WELSH EXHIBIT – Garland kindly donated by Yarra Valley Regional Promotional Group of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society (winner of best in hand not eligible for Young Stock or Senior Challenge)

413)

YOUNGSTOCK CHALLENGE open to all Welsh ponies and Cobs 3 years and under. Winner receives a garland and placegetters receive ribbons.

414)

Led Part Welsh, 3years and under

415)

Led Part Welsh, 4 years and over


Champion and Reserve Led Part Welsh Exhibit

416)

Ridden Stallion

417)

Ridden Mare/Gelding of Section A Breeding

418)

Ridden Mare/Gelding of Section B Breeding

419)

Ridden Mare/Gelding of Section C Breeding

420)

Ridden Mare/Gelding of Section D Breeding


Champion and Reserve Ridden Welsh Exhibit

421)

Ridden Part Welsh, 12.2hh and under

422)

Ridden Part Welsh, over 12.2hh 


Champion and Reserve Ridden Part Welsh




AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES (to follow Welsh Cobs)


Sponsored by David and Carol Ross

423)

Best presented

424)

Led Stallion/Colt

425)

Led Mare, 4 years and over

426)

Led Filly 3 years and under

427)

Led Gelding 4 years and over

428)

Led Gelding 3 years and under Champion and Reserve




BUCKSKIN (to follow Australian Stock Horses)

429)

Best Presented

430)

Led Male

431)

Led Female


Champion and Reserve

432)

Ridden Buckskin




RING 5 | SHETLANDS/MINIATURES/FJORD/PINTO/ PALOMINO 9AM

Judge:

Miranda Connaughton




SHETLANDS


Sponsored by The Centrone Family


APSB Registered 8.2hh and under

501)

Best Presented

502)

Shetland Stallion, 4 years & over, 8.2hh & under

503)

Shetland Colt, 2 & 3 years & over, 8.2hh & under


Champion and Reserve

504)

Shetland Mare, 4 years & over, 8.2hh & under

505)

Shetland Filly, 2 & 3 years, 8.2hh & under


Champion and Reserve

506)

Shetland Gelding, 4 years & over, 8.2hh & under

507)

Shetland Gelding, 2 & 3 years, 8.2hh & under


Champion and Reserve

508)

Shetland Colt Yearling

509)

Shetland Filly Yearling

510)

Shetland Gelding Yearling


Champion and Reserve


SUPREME SHETLAND


APSB Registered – Over 8.2hh & not over 10.2hh

511)

Best Presented

512)

Shetland Stallion, 4 years & over, over 8.2hh & not over 10.2hh

513)

Shetland Colt 2 7 3 years, over 8.22hh & under 10.2hh


Champion and Reserve

514)

Shetland Mare, 4 years & over, over 8.2hh and not over 10.2hh

515)

Shetland Filly, 2 7 3 years, over 8.2hh & not over 10.2hh


Champion and Reserve

516)

Shetland Gelding, 4 years & over, over 8.2hh & not over 10.2hh

517)

Shetland Gelding, 2 & 3 years, over 8.2hh & not over 10.2hh

518)

Shetland Colt, yearling, not over 10.2hh

519)

Shetland Filly, yearling not over 10.2hh

520*)

Shetland Gelding, yearling, not over 10.2hh

*Please note 520 appears in two sections – duplicate error


Champion and Reserve


SUPREME SHETLAND


AUSTRALIAN MINIATURE PONIES (to follow Shetland)


Run under AMPS Rules – Ponies must be Registered


Sponsored by Possum Hollow Stud

520*)

Best Presented

521)

Stallion 4 years and over

522)

Colt 2 and 3 years


Champion and Reserve

523)

Mare 4 years and over

524)

Filly 2 and 3 years


Champion and Reserve

525)

Gelding 4 years and over

526)

Gelding 2 and 3 years


Champion and Reserve

527)

Colt Yearling

528)

Filly Yearling

529)

Gelding Yearling


Champion and Reserve




SUPREME LED MINIATURE


Handlers Registered AMP and Shetland Ponies

530)

Junior Handler 8 years and under

531)

Junior Handler over 8 years and under 13 years

532)

Junior Handler over 13 years and under 16 years


Best Junior Handler


Coloured


Registered AMP and Shetland Ponies

533)

Best Black

534)

Best Broken Colour

535)

Best any other colour


Best Coloured

*Please note 520 appears in two sections – duplicate error




FJORD (to Follow Miniatures)


Sponsored by The Curry Family

536)

Best Presented

537)

Led Stallion/Colt

538)

Led Mare/Filly

539)

Led Gelding


Champion and Reserve

540)

Ridden FJORD




PINTO (to follow FJORD)


Sponsored by the Victorian Pinto Society

541)

Best Presented

542)

Led Stallion/Colt, 10.2hh and under

543)

Led Mare/Filly, 10.2hh and under

544)

Led Gelding, 10.2hh and under


Champion and Reserve

545)

Led Stallion/Colt, over 14hh

546)

Led Stallion/Colt, over 10.2hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

547)

Led Mare/Filly, over 14hh

548)

Led Mare/Filly, over 12.2hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve

549)

Led Gelding over 14hh

550)

Led Gelding, over 10.2hh and not over 14hh


Champion and Reserve


SUPREME CHAMPION LED PINTO

551)

Ridden Pinto 10.2hh and under

552)

Ridden Pinto, over 10.2hh and not over 14hh

553)

Ridden Pinto over 14hh


Champion and Reserve




PALOMINO (to follow PINTO)

554)

Best Presented

555)

Best Led Male

556)

Best Led Female


Champion and Reserve

557)

Ridden Palomino

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE


DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM AND DISCLOSURES

BACK TO TOP