Home

© 2019 Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc
All rights reserved

Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc

PO Box 201

YEA 3717

Email: info@yeashow.org.au

Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact

SECTION E

HORSES



**Great Prizes for Selected Events**

*Gymkhana*

*Prizemoney for Supreme*

*Fancy Dress*

 

FULL HRCAV Ring

Entries on the day:

$5.00 per Event (entry on the day)
$3.00 per event for Gymkhana events

 

HRCAV - Pre Entries $30 for all classes

 

Entries on the day $40 for all classes

Contacts:

Carol Ross - 0409 504 036, Chelsea Helder - 0417 177 242
HRCAV - Christine Allingham - 0407 509 851

 

Show Regulations:

Parking - Be early for the best parking


Rings 1- 2 are conducted under current Equestrian Australia Show Horse Rules and Regulations and EA General Regs


Approved helmets (AS/NZS 3838—ARB HS 2012) and as per EA General Regs. Must be worn at all times while mounted


Novice – not to have won a Novice class, competing singularly at an agricultural show


Lunging allowed in the main arena up 8.45am


Current registration papers must be available for horses entered in breed classes


Off The Track Rules and Reg (www.vicagshows.com.au)


All exhibitors enter at their own risk


EA, SHC & RAS height certificates accepted


Prize winners must be able to produce height certificate if required


The Association does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions in the schedule


Prizes will be collected from the Horse Entries tent. No prizes will be given out in the rings


All protests must be lodged in writing no later than 8pm the Monday following the show accompanied by a fee of $100


All stallions must wear a bit in their mouth and are only to be exhibited (ridden & led) by exhibitors 18 years and over




WELSH SECTION


To be run under the rules and guidelines of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc.) All ponies exhibited in this section to be registered with the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the Welsh section of the APSB. All exhibits entered in this section must be owned or leased by a current financial member of either the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the APSB. No plaiting of purebred exhibits. These events sponsored by Yarra Valley Promotional Group of The Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc).

   
 

Fancy Dress will be in Ring 1 at 12.30pm Sharp.
Judges will break for lunch at 12.30pm sharp
There will be unwanted ribbon bin at the gate leading into the main arena if you would like to donate ribbons back. PLEASE NOTE* - All rings will stop at 1pm for the Grand Parade. (all horses and riders are encouraged to participate).

 

SUPREME CHAMPION TO BE CONDUCTED AT THE END OF ALL EVENTS. $100 prize money
Off The Track Class to be conducted at 1.30pm in Ring 1
HERO Class to be conducted at 1.30pm in Ring 2


"Hero": Off the track, Open to all registered standardbreds
Winner eligible for final to be judged at 2019 VAS Ltd
Sponsored by Harness Racing of Victoria

Sponsors:

Thankyou to our generous sponsors.

 

Horseland Lilydale, The NRG Team, Dindi Naturals, Yarra Valley Promotional Group of the Welsh & Cob Society, ZOETIS, AIRR, Victorian Pinto Association, Northern Floats Hire, SPPHAV Society, Wildcroft Fresian Stud, Darley Stud, National Buckskin Society, Barastoc, Maree Lund, The Centrone Family, The Curry Family, Carol and David Ross

Yea and District Riding Club HRCAV Ring

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Venue:

Yea Show Grounds - enter via the rear entrance Craigie Street - In conjunction with Yea and District Agricultural Show

Start time:

9.00am (Gates open at 6.30am)

Judge

Janine Young

Card Secretary:

Karon Kirby

Prizes :

Awarded to Highpoint Champions & Reserve Highpoint Champions

Pre-Entries:

$30 for all classes

Entries on the day:

$40 for all classes

.

(Entries on the day MUST present a completed Official HRCAV entry form with cards)

Pre-Entries close:

Tuesday 19th of November

.

All Entries to be on Official HRCAV entry form

Entries to:

Emma Heughan (emmaheughan@gmail.com) with a full scan of entry form (not photo) & proof of DD

Send e-mail to Emma Heughan

.

Payment to: ACCOUNT 1002 7078 - BSB 063 812

.

(Please use Name & HRCAV Number as reference)

Enquiries:

Christine Allingham 0407 509 851

Conditions of Entry:

Run under HRCAV. Rules and regulations. Riders must be current members of the HRCAV
All point earning classes will be eligible for highpoint in line with HRCAV points earned on the day
Current Membership card and Showing card must be presented to the Card Secretary 30mins prior to the start of first class
All riders must wear approved helmets and full club uniform
Medical armbands to be worn when jumping
Classes may be split or combined at the judge/organising committee's discretion
YDRC does not accept any liability or responsibility for injury, loss or damage to any person, horse or property
No refunds of entries unless a veterinary certificate is supplied within 14 days of the event, $10.00 administration fee applies

Classes 16-20 may be required to jump
  STANDARDBREDS
 

NOTE: This show program is open to all freeze branded Standardbred horses.
Non-Racing (purebred without a freeze brand) horses must be registered with the SPPHAV and owner able to show proof on demand.
* Indicates that partbred horses (registered with the SPPHAV) are eligible to enter these events.
RIDDEN CLASSES: Horses can be competed in all three (3) ridden classes (Open Gender, Novice, Foundation) if they match all criteria.
Horses may not be accepted into Foundation classes after the open classes at the Judge/SPPHAV Committee’s discretion if they believe a horse has shown adequate canter ability.
NOVICE CLASSES: means not to have won 5 first ribbons or championship sashes in any Standardbred ring in a class of the same description prior to this show. (Led and Ridden counted separately).
Yea is part of the Annual SPPHAV / HRV HERO Program High Point Award program.

RING 1:

Open Ridden

START: 9.00am Judge - Melinda Ralph    

100) - Smartest on Parade - 18 years and over
Ronald Aldous Memorial Sash
101) - Novice Hack over 15hh and not over 15.2hh
102) - Novice Hack over 15hh and not over 15.2hh

103) - Open Hack over 16hh and not over 16.2hh
104) - Open Hack over 16.2hh

CHAMPION AND RESERVE
105) - Rider 18years and under 21 years
106) - Rider 21 years and under 30 years
107) - Rider 30 years and over
CHAMPION AND RESERVE

108) - Good Hands (snaffle bit Boys/Girls rider 12 years and under 15 years
109) - Show Hunter Hack over 15hh and n/e 16hh
110) - Show Hunter Hack over 16hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
111) - Rider under 6 years (may be led)
112) - Rider 6 years and under 8 years

113) - Rider 8 years and under 10 years

114) - Rider 10 years and under 12 years
Champion Junior Rider - L.G. Aldous Memorial Sash
115) - Novice Galloway over 14hh n/e 15hh
116) - Novice Galloway over 14hh n/e 15hh

117) - Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2 n/e 15hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
118) - Show Hunter Pony 12hh and under
119) - Show Hunter Pony over 12hh n/e 13hh
120) - Show Hunter Pony over 13hh n/e 14hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
121) - Open Galloway over 14hh n/e14.2hh
122) - Open Galloway over 14.2hh n/e 15hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
123) - Novice Pony
124) - Open Pony 11.2hh and Under
125) - Open Pony over 11.2 n/e 12.2hh
126) - Open Pony over 12hh n/e 12.2hh

CHAMPION AND RESERVE

127) - Open Pony over 12hh and under
128) - Open Pony over 12hh n/e 13hh
129) - Open Pony over 13hh n/e 14hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE

Please Note: Off The Track to be Conducted at 1.30pm

RING 2:

Open Ridden

START: 9.00am Judge - Sherrie Lee  

 

200) - Smartest on Parade under 10 years
P & P Roberts Sash
201) - Smartest on Parade 15 years and under 18 years
Anderson Hiscock Memorial Sash
202) - Open Galloway over 14hh n/e 14.2hh
203) - Open Galloway over 14.2hh and not over 15hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
204) - Rider 12 years and under 14 years
205) - Rider 14 years and under 16 years
206) - Rider 16 years and under 18 years
Lola Anderson Champion Intermediate Rider
207) - Show Hunter Pony 12hh and under
208) - Show Hunter Pony 12hh n/e 13hh
209) - Show Hunter Pony over 13hh n/e 14hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
210) - Open Hack over 15hh ne 15.2hh
211) - Open Hack over 15.2hh n/e 16hh
212) - Open Hack over 16hh n/e 16.2hh
213) - Open Hack over 16.2hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
214) - Childs Ridden Pony under 12hh (Rider 12 years and under)
215) - Childs Ridden Pony over 12hh n/e 13hh (Rider 14 years and under)
216) - Childs Ridden Pony over 13hh n/e 14hh (Rider 16 years and under)
BEST RIDDEN CHILDS PONY AND RESERVE
217) - Open Pony over 11.2hh and under
218) - Open Pony over 11.2hh n/e 12h
219) - Open Pony over 12hh n/e 12.2hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
220) - Novice Pony
221) - Open Pony over 12hh and under

222) - Open Pony 12hh n/e 13hh
223) - Open Pony 13hh n/e 14hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
224) - Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh n/e 14.2hh
225) - Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2 n/e 15hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
226) - Show Hunter Hack 15hh n/e 15.2hh
227) - Show Hunter hack 15.2hh n/e 16hh
228) - Show Hunter hack over 16hh
CHAMPION AND RESERVE
Please note: HERO class to be conducted at 1.30pm

RING 3:

HRCAV

START: 9.00am Judge - Janine Young

Prizes:

Sashes for SOP, Champion & Reserve Champion, Ribbons to 6th place.
Prize for High Point, Prizes for all Champions. Encouragement awards.
More prizes will be added as sponsorship becomes available

1) - Smartest on Parade Level 1 & Adv*

2) - Smartest on Parade Level 2*
3) - Smartest on Parade Level 3*
4) - Smartest on Parade Level 4*
5) - Smartest on Parade Level 5*
CHAMPION AND RESERVE SOP*
6) - Ridden Mount Level 1 & Adv*

7) - Ridden Mount Level 2*
8) - Ridden Mount Level 3*

9) - Ridden Mount Level 4*

10) - Ridden Mount Level 5*
CHAMPION AND RESERVE RIDDEN MOUNT*
11) - Rider Level 1 & Adv*
12) - Rider Level 2*

13) - Rider Level 3*
14) - Rider Level 4*
15) - Rider Level 5*
CHAMPION AND RESERVE RIDER*
16) - Mount Most Suitable Level 1 & Adv*
17) - Mount Most Suitable Level 2*
18) - Mount Most Suitable Level 3 *
19) - Mount Most Suitable Level 4*

20) - Mount Most Suitable Level 5*
CHAMPION AND RESERVE MMS*

RING 3 Cont:

Judge - Anne Larkin

 

GYMKHANA to follow HRCAV
These classes are to encourage novice riders; regular show riders are not eligible.
No jackets or double bridles.
Approved helmets and riding boots are to be worn.

21) - Led Pony 12hh & Under
22) - Led Pony 12hh – 14hh
23) - Led Galloway over 14hh – 15hh
24) - Led Hack over 15hh
25) - Smartest on Parade 12yrs and under

26) - Smartest on Parade 13yrs – 17yrs
27) - Smartest on Parade 18yrs and over
28) - Novice Pony
29) - Novice Galloway
30) - Novice Hack
31) - Ridden Pony 12hh and Under
32) - Ridden Pony over 12hh – 14hh

33) - Ridden Galloway over 14hh – 15hh
34) - Ridden Hack over 15hh
Champion And Reserve Ridden Mount (classes 26-34)
35) - Rider 8yrs and under
36) - Rider 9yrs – 12 yrs
37) - Rider 13yrs – 18yrs
38) - Horse or pony with the best trot
39) - Horse or pony most like its rider

RING 4:

 

START: 9.00am Judge - TBA


AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES

Sponsored by David and Carol Ross
400) - Best Presented
401) - Led Stallion/Colt
402) - Led mare 4 years and over
403) - Led Filly 3years and under
404) - Led Gelding 4 years and over
405) - Led Gelding 3 years and under
Champion And Reserve
406) - Ridden Stock Horse Stallion/ Colt or Gelding
407) - Ridden Stock Horse Mare/Filly

Champion and Reserve Ridden Stock Horse


FJORD

Sponsored by The Curry Family
421) - Best Presented
422) - Led Stallion/Colt
423) - Led Mare/Filly
424) - Led Gelding
Champion And Reserve
425) - Ridden Fjord



FRIESAN HORSES

Sponsored by Wildcroft Friesians
Exhibitors must be current financial members of the relevant Breed Society
426) - Best Presented Friesian
427) - Led Male 4 years and over
428) - Led Female 4 years and over
Champion And Reserve Champion
429) - Led Male 3 years and under

430) - Led Female 3 years and under
Champion And Reserve Champion 3 years and under

431) - Ridden Male

432) - Ridden Female
Champion And Reserve Champion Ridden Friesian



Australian Miniatures

Sponsored by Yarralyn Stud

Run under AMPS Rules - Ponies must be registered
433) - Stallion 4 years and over
434) - Colt 2 and 3 years
Champion And Reserve
435) - Mare 4 years and overr

436) - Filly 2 and 3 years
Champion And Reserve

437) - Gelding 4 years and over

438) - Gelding 2 and 3 years
Champion And Reserve
439) - Colt Yearling
440) - Filly Yearling

441) - Gelding Yearling
Champion And Reserve

Supreme Champion Minature Pony

RING 5:

START: 9.00am

Judge - TBA
 

SHETLANDS 8.2hh and under

Sponsored by Darley Stud
500) - Shetland Stallion 4 years and over
501) - Shetland Colt 2 and 3 years
Champion And Reserve Stallion/Colt
502) - Shetland Mare 4 years and over
503) - Shetland Filly 2 and 3 years

Champion And Reserve Mare/Filly
504) - Shetland Gelding 4 years and over
505) - Shetland Gelding 2 and 3 years

Champion And Reserve Gelding
506) - Shetland Yearling colt
507) - Shetland Yearling Fill
508) - Shetland Yearling Gelding

Champion And Reserve Yearling
SUPREME CHAMPION SHETLAND 8.2 and Under

SHETLAND Pony 8.2hh - 10.2hh
509) - Shetland Stallion 4 years and over 8.2hh - 9.2hh

510) - Shetland Stallion 4 years and over 9.2hh - 10.2hh

Champion And Reserve Stallion

511) - Shetland Colt 3 years

512) - Shetland Colt 2 years

513) - Shetland Colt Yearling

Champion And Reserve Colt

514) - Shetland Mare 8.2hh - 9.2hh

515) - Shetland Mare 9.2hh - 10.2hh

Champion And Reserve Mare

516) - Shetland Filly 3 years

517) - Shetland Filly 2 years

518) - Shetland Filly Yearling

Champion And Reserve Filly

519) - Shetland Gelding over 4 years

520) - Shetland Gelding 3 years

521) - Shetland Gelding 2 years

522) - Shetland Gelding Yearlin
Champion And Reserve Gelding
SUPREME CHAMPION SHETLAND Sponsored by
Rosewood Park - Centrone Family


ARABIANS

Sponsored by Northern Float Hire
“B” class show restricted to Arabians registered with the Arabian Horse Society of Australia.
Registration Certificate to be produced on request.
All Exhibitors and Owners must be current financial Members of Arabian Horse Society of Australia.

523) - Led Purebred Gelding (any Age)
524) - Led Purebred Mare or Filly (any age)

525) - Led Purebred Entire colt/stallion (any age)
Champion And Reserve Led Purebred Arabian
526) - Led Derivative Junior Male 3yrs and under
527) - Led Derivative Junior Female 3yrs and under
528) - Led Derivative Gelding 4yrs and over
529) - Led Derivative Entire 4yrs and over
530) - Led Derivative Mare 4yrs and over

Champion And Reserve Led Arabian Derivative
SUPREME LED ARABIAN

531) - Ridden Purebred Male
532) - Ridden Purebred Female

Champion And Reserve Ridden Purebred
533) - Ridden Derivative Male
534) - Ridden Derivative Female

Champion And Reserve Ridden DerivativePurebred
535) - Ridden Purebred Show Hunter (any sex)
536) - Ridden Derivative Show Hunter (any sex)

Champion And Reserve Ridden Show HunterPurebred
537) - Ridden Purebred Bridle Path Hack
538) - Ridden Derivative Bridle Path Hack

Champion And Reserve Ridden Bridle Path Hack
SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN ARABIAN/DERIVATIVE EXHIBIT

(From Champion Ridden Purebred,Champion Ridden Derivative,
Champion Show Hunter and Champion Bridle Path Hack)


STANDARD BREDS

Sponsored by SPPHAV and Maree Lund

Classes 539 and 540 to be judged without workouts
539) - Best Presented Male (Stallion/ Gelding)
540) - Best Presented Female
Led Workouts for the for the following classes please
541) - Novice Led Horse
542) - Led Partbred Male
543) - Led Partbred Female
Champion And Reserve Led Partbred
544) - Led Male entire/gelding 15.2hh and under
545) - Led Male entire/gelding over 15.2hh
Champion And Reserve Led Male Standardardbred
546) - Led Female 15.2hh and under
547) - Led Female over 15.2hh
Champion And Reserve Led Female Standardardbred
SUPREME LED STANDARDBRED EXHIBIT

548) - Smartest on Parade – judged on the circle please with walk trot and canter
The following ridden and rider classes all require individual workouts please
549) - Ridden Partbred Male
550) - Ridden Partbred Female
Champion And Reserve Ridden Partbred
551) - Ridden Male entire/gelding
552) - Ridden Female
Champion And Reserve Ridden
553) - Novice Ridden
554) - Foundation Ridden Standardbred – horse unable to canter
555) - Novice Rider
556) - Rider 25years and under
557) - Rider over 25 years
Champion And Reserve Champion Rider

RING 6:

START: 9.00am Judge - Darryl King



WELSH

Sponsored by the Yarra Valley Promotional Group of the Welsh and Cob Society

601) - Welsh Mountain Stallion / Colt
602) - Welsh Mountain Mare / Filly / Gelding
Champion Welsh Mountain
603) - Welsh Pony Stallion / Colt
604) - Welsh Pony Mare / Filly / Gelding
Champion Welsh Pony
605) - Welsh Pony of Cob Type - Stallion / Colt
606) - Welsh Pony of Cob Type - Mare / Filly / Gelding
Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type
607) - Welsh Cob - Stallion / Colt
608) - Welsh Cob - Mare / Filly Gelding
Champion Welsh Cob
609) - BEST IN-HAND WELSH EXHIBIT
Garland kindly donated by Yarra Valley Regional Promotional Group of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society
(winner of Best In Hand not eligible for Young Stock or Senior Challenges)
610) - YOUNGSTOCK WELSH CHALLENGE
open to all pure Welsh ponies and Cobs 3 years and under.
Winner receives a Floral Rosette and placegetters receive ribbons
611) - SENIOR WELSH CHALLENGE
open to all pure Welsh Ponies and Cobs 4 years and Over.
Winner receives a Floral Rosette and placegetters receive ribbons.
612) - Led Part Welsh, 3 years and under
613) - Led Part Welsh, 4 years and over
Champion and Reserve Led Part Welsh Exhibit
614) - Ridden Welsh Stallion / Colt - any Section
615) - Ridden Welsh Mare / Filly / Gelding - any Section
Champion Ridden Welsh
616) - Ridden Part Welsh not exceeding 12.2 hh.
617) - Ridden Part Welsh Over 12.2 hh.

PINTO

Must be registered VPS and owners to be financial members of VPS

618) - Best Presented
619) - Led Stallion/Colt 10.2 and under
620) - Led Mare/Filly 10.2hh and under
621) - Led Gelding 10.2hh and under
Champion and Reserve
622) - Led Stallion/Colt over 14hh
623) - Led Stallion/Colt over 10.2hh and not over 14hh
Champion and Reserve
624) - Led Mare/Filly over 14hh
625) - Led Mare /Filly over 12.2hh and not over 14hh
Champion and Reserve
626) - Led Gelding over 14hh
627) - Led Gelding over 10.2hh not over 14hh
Champion and Reserve
SUPREME CHAMPION LED PINTO
628) - Ridden Pinto 10.2hh and under
629) - Ridden Pinto over 10.2hh and not over 14hh
630) -Ridden Pinto over 14hh
Champion and Reserve

BUCKSKINS
Only NBS or Affiliate registered horses & must be financial members

631) - Best Presented Section A Buckskin
632) - Led Stallion or Colt Section A
633) - Led Female Section A
634) - Led Gelding Section A
Champion and Reserve Led Section A Buckskin
NBS SECTION B, C & D

(only NBS or Affiliate registered horses & must be financial members)
635) - Best Presented Section B, C & D
636) - Led Male B, C & D
637) - Led Female B, C & D
Champion and Reserve Led NBS Section B, C & D
638) - Ridden NBS Section A Male
639) - Ridden NBS Section A Female
Champion and Reserve Ridden NBS Section A
640) - Ridden NBS Section B, C & D Male
641) - Ridden NBS Section B, C & D Female
Champion and Reserve Ridden NBS Section B, C & D

PALOMINO

642) - Best Presented
643) - Best Led Male
644) - Best Led Female
Champion and Reserve
645) - Ridden Palomino

 

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE

DOWNLOAD FULL SCHEDULE

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM AND DISCLOSURES

BACK TO TOP