Home

© 2018 Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc
All rights reserved

Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc

PO Box 201

YEA 3717

Email: info@yeashow.org.au

Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact

SECTION K

ART, CRAFT & NEEDLEWORK


Head Steward:

Jacquie Garlick, Christine Young

Stewards:

Elaine Padget, June Beecham, Brian Beecham, Glenice Hughes,  


Robert Hughes, Pauline Roberts

Entries Close:

Friday 9 November


EXHIBITS TO BE HANDED TO STEWARDS BETWEEN 


8.30am - 10am on Thursday 22 November 2018


NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

Judging and Staging:

Thursday 22 November & Friday 23 November

Entry Fee:

Adults $1 per entry, Junior .50c per entry

Prizes:

1st $2, 2nd $1


NO exhibits may be removed until 3.30pm on Saturday when exhibitors will be required to collect their exhibits individually and stewards will sign prize cards




Yea Show Regulations must be observed in conjunction with VAS Regulations 


Yea A P & H greatly appreciate the generous sponsorship of prizes for our Show Art Craft & Needlework Section



Regulations:

No article in any collection can be exhibited in any other class


All needlework & knitting is to be unwashed and unworn


ALL WORK MUST BE THE SOLE WORK OF THE EXHIBITOR


All work is to have been completed in 12 months prior to this Show


Any article that has been exhibited at the Yea Show prior to 2018 is ineligible


Please attach entry tickets to textile entries with safety pins



Special Prizes:

Best piece of Handcraft in Show the Margaret Mahon Prize $25 and Rosette


Best piece of Handcraft made by an exhibitor residing in Yea district CWA Prize of $25 and Rosette


Best piece of Handcraft made by a Junior exhibitor CWA Prize $5 and Rosette


Most Successful Exhibitor in Open Section Rosette and $20 donated by Ingrid Knight


Most Successful Exhibitor residing In Shire of Murrindindi the Cheryl Demeris Memorial Prize of a Rosette and $20 donated by Elaine Padget


VAS Ltd Handknitted winner $10 donated by Blackberry Lane Designs


VAS Ltd Patchwork winner $10 donated by Pat & Jim McAleese 


Best exhibit in [B], [C] and [D] age groups Rosette and $5 donated by Pauline Roberts


Best stitched item under 18 years Champion ribbon and $5 donated by Jill Russell 


Champion Item made from Alpaca Fleece The Ian Findley Memorial Prize of a Rosette and $10 donated by Margaret Findley


Champion Knitting Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Fabrics’n’More


Champion Article Homespun – Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Margaret Findley 


Champion Patchwork Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Elaine Padget


Champion Quilting Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Fabrics’n’More


Champion Applique Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Blackberry Lane Designs


Champion Toy Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell


Champion Woodwork Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell


Champion Art [Open], [B], [C] and [D] – Champion ribbon and $5 each, donated by Peter & Derrys Euston


Champion Embroidery Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Pat & Jim McAleese



 Exhibitors Please Note: 

Best Knitted Beanie, Best Knitted Coathanger, Best Baby's Garment, Best Soft Toy, Best Card Craft, Best Page of Scrapbbooking and Best piece of Hand-beaded Jewellery are required to compete at the Group Final in April 2019



 Viewers’ Choice Prizes: 

Winners will receive — Open $10, Junior $10 Donated by Cr Bec Bowles




VAS LTD STATE COMPETITIONS


Generously sponsored by


Spotlight


Winners of Classes 1-5 are eligible to compete in the Group Final and if required in the State Final at the 2019 Royal Melbourne Show



Rules and Regulations:

Each exhibit entered must be the bona-fide work of the exhibitor


An exhibit having won at a Show will compete at a Group Final


The winning exhibit will then compete in the State Final


An exhibitor may represent only one local show at Group level and one Group at State level


An exhibit having won at State Final is no longer eligible to compete in the competition


If for any reason a winner is unable to compete at Group or State Final level then the second placegetter is eligible to compete


A person will not be permitted to win at more than one Show within the State in any one Show year. Persons not adhering to this rule will be required to forfeit/refund prize money


All work to have been completed in the last twelve (12) months prior to its entry at a local show/field day


An exhibit may only win on Group Final in a show season (Spring to Autumn). Should the same article be entered again and found to have already won a Group Final in the same season, the exhibitor must forfeit/refund all prizes and will be disqualified from exhibiting for 12 months




Late entries not accepted



VAS LTD HANDKNITTED COMPETITION

1)

A hand knitted garment for an infant/child, up to 3 years of age


Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply


Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill

2)

VAS LTD CROCHET COMPETITION


One item of crochet no larger than 50cm on any one side


Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply


Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill

3)

VAS LTD PATCHWORK COMPETITION


Exhibit to be machine pieced and machine quilted


Must not be more than 1 metre on any one side


Minimal embellishments


Small amount not to overpower patchwork

4)

VAS LTD EMBROIDERY COMPETITION


Exhibit to be hand embroidery, any type, excluding cross stitch

5)

VAS LTD SEWING COMPETITION


Tote / carry bag—no larger than 50cm on any one side


Fabric handle(s)


Minimum embellishments allowed


MUST be lined


Sewn by machine, may be hand finished.


Knitted /crocheted items not applicable




NOVICE


To be eligible entrants must not have won First Prize in their selected class at a previous Agricultural Show

6)

KNITTED GARMENT

7)

ITEM MADE FROM HOMESPUN YARN

8)

SKEIN OF HANDSPUN WOOL (50gms)

9)

QUILT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made

10)

ARTICLE/GARMENT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made

11)

PIECE OF EMBROIDERY any style




KNITTING AND CROCHET

12)

LADIES OR GENTS KNITTED JUMPER OR CARDIGAN

13)

SHAWL knitted or crochet

14)

HAT, GLOVES OR SOCKS, knitted or crochet

15)

SCARF, knitted or crochet

16)

BAG, knitted

17)

BABY’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet, 1 item only

18)

CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet x 2

19)

RUG, knitted or crochet

20)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE not previously mentioned

21)

KNITTED BEANIE any yarn – proceeds to Group Final

22)

KNITTED COAT HANGER any yarn – proceeds to Group Final

23)

CROCHETED bBOOTIES ANY YARNproceeds to Group Final

24)

CROCHETED BABY'S JACKETproceeds to Group Final



HOMESPUN

25)

HAT, knitted or crocheted

26)

LADIES OR GENT'S GARMENT, knitted or crocheted

27)

SHAWL, knitted or crochet

28)

CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet

29)

RUG, knitted or crochet

30)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN WOOL 50gms approximately

31)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ALPACA 25gms approximately

32)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ANY OTHER FIBRE 50gms approximately

33)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE IN HOMESPUN not already mentioned




PLAIN NEEDLEWORK – Machine made 

34)

GARMENT 

35)

CUSHION 

36)

BAG

37)

ANY OTHER ARTICLE not already mentioned




TOYS, TEDDY BEARS AND DOLLS

38)

SOFT TOY, knitted or crochet – proceeds to Group Final 

39)

SOFT TOY, hand or machine made

40)

TEDDY BEAR, handmade 

41)

TEDDY BEAR, dressed 

42)

DOLL, dressed




APLIQUE, PATCHWORK AND QUILTING

43)

QUILT, hand pieced and hand quilted


NB. Classes 43 - 53 may be either hand or machine quilted

44)

QUILT Patchwork, hand pieced 

45)

QUILT Appliqued by hand

46)

QUILT Patchwork, machine pieced

47)

QUILT Appliqued by machine

48)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, hand pieced

49)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by hand

50)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, machine pieced 

51)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by machine

52)

WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by hand

53)

WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by machine

54)

PATCHWORK CUSHION, no larger than 45cm




EMBROIDERY

55)

CUSHION COVER EMBROIDERED 

56)

ARTICLE OF TRADITIONAL EMBROIDERY

57)

ARTICLE OF CREATIVE EMBROIDERY

58)

ARTICLE OF COUNTED CROSS STITCH

59)

ARTICLE OF TAPESTRY

60)

ARTICLE – DRAWING WITH THREAD

61)

ARTICLE OF BRAZILIAN EMBROIDERY

62)

ANY OTHER ARTICLE OF HAND EMBROIDERY not already mentioned




LACE

63)

ARTICLE OF BOBBIN LACE




CHRISTMAS

64)

DECORATED CHRISTMAS STOCKING OR PILLOWCASE

65)

DECORATED CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT (hanging)

66)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

67)

CHRISTMAS ARTICLE not already mentioned




ART

68)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH any medium

69)

WATER COLOUR

70)

OIL PAINTING

71)

PAINTING any other medium

72)

PASTEL




CRAFT

73)

ARTICLE OF FELTING (maximum 1 sq metre)

74)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

75)

ITEM OF CRAFT MADE BY A PERSON WITH A DISABILITY

76)

CARD CRAFT decorated with any medium (not necessarily handmade paper)  proceeds to Group Final

77)

ARTICLE OF JEWELLERY

78)

ARTICLE OF HAND-BEADED JEWELLERY – proceeds to Group Final

79)

ARTICLE OF WEAVING

80)

ONE PAGE OF SCRAPBOOKING  proceeds to Group Final




RESTRICTED SECTION


Classes for Senior Citizens over 70 years – no entry fee applies

81)

SKETCHING

82)

PAINTING

83)

CREATING WITH LACE

84)

CARDS



JUNIOR CLASSES:


(B)

13 YEARS AND UNDER 18 YEARS

85)

MACHINED ARTICLE

86)

TOY any medium

87)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

88)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

89)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

90)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

91)

WATERCOLOUR

92)

PASTEL MEDIUM

93)

PAINTING any other medium

94)

PATCHWORK ITEM

95)

MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)

96)

ITEM OF WOODWORK

97)

PIN CUSHION

98)

3D / SCULPTURE

99)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED



(C)

7-12 YEARS

100)

CUSHION MACHINE MADE 

101)

TOY any medium

102)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

103)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

104)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

105

DECORATED HAT any medium

106)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

107)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

108)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

109)

WATER COLOUR

110)

PAINTING any other medium

111)

DECORATED GUMBOOTS

112)

MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)

113)

3D / SCULPTURE

114)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE

115)

DECORATED PET ROCK, no wider than 15 cm

116)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED



(D)

6 YEARS AND UNDER

117)

TOY any medium

118)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

119)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

120)

DECORATED HAT any medium

121)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

122)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

123)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

124)

WATER COLOUR

125)

PAINTING any other medium

126)

DECORATED GUMBOOTS

127)

3D / SCULPTURE

128)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

129)

DECORATED PET ROCK, no wider than 15cm

130)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALLREADY MENTIONED

BACK TO TOP

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE


DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM AND DISCLOSURES